CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. Christopher Garcia
Kuehne + Nagel, Inc.
8200 Boggy Creed Rd/#600
Orlando, FL 32824

RE: The tariff classification of a modular wall jack from China or Mexico.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated June 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Amigo Technology LLC.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the MRJ14C01K1HR Mini-Rocker®. This item is described as a wall mounted telephone/data dual jack plate. A sample of the Mini-Rocker® was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The MRJ14C01K1HR Mini-Rocker® is a surface mount wall jack with an RJ series socket and two mounting screws protruding out ? of an inch designed to support a wall telephone. This device consists of a plastic frame with removable plate and measures approximately 4? inches tall by 3 inches wide and ? inch thick. Molded into the center of the frame is a single 4-conductor RJ socket attached to two twisted pairs of short wire leads (red/green, and black/yellow) extending out the back, which are permanently attached to an insulated quick-splice wire tap for ease of connecting into a wiring system. The plastic frame is designed with several mounting holes for installation onto a wall or a single-gang electrical outlet box.

The applicable subheading for the MRJ14C01K1HR Mini-Rocker® will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs, and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division